Ana içeriğe geç

Eşyalarını Tamir Et

Onarma Hakkı

Mağaza

Giriş

If the radio in your first generation Mini Cooper (R50/52/53) has stopped working or you want to put in an aftermarket radio, this guide will show you how to remove the factory radio. There are no special skills required to do so. Some of the plastic dash panels may be older and more brittle, so be careful when pulling them. NOTE: If you’re putting in an aftermarket radio and want to retain the steering wheel controls, you need to make sure you buy an adapter kit.

Parçalar

Hiçbir parça belirtilmedi.

  1. Grab the knee bolster panel under the steering column with both hands. Pull it down and out. Using a Torx screwdriver with T30 tip, remove the two M5 x 2.5 x 25 screws in the left pillar.
    • Grab the knee bolster panel under the steering column with both hands.

    • Pull it down and out.

    • Using a Torx screwdriver with T30 tip, remove the two M5 x 2.5 x 25 screws in the left pillar.

  2. Open the glovebox. Using a Torx screwdriver with a T20 tip, remove the two M5 x 2.5 x 30 screws in the right hand side pillar. Minis in America will usually have a cup holder attached with these 2 screws on the right.  It will come off when the 2 screws are removed and can be set to the side.
    • Open the glovebox.

    • Using a Torx screwdriver with a T20 tip, remove the two M5 x 2.5 x 30 screws in the right hand side pillar.

    • Minis in America will usually have a cup holder attached with these 2 screws on the right. It will come off when the 2 screws are removed and can be set to the side.

  3. With the glovebox still open, grab the bottom of the passenger dash panel and pull it forward.  The panel does not need to be removed, just popped out. Grab under the driver side dash panel near the radio and pull it forward.  Again, the panel does not need to be removed, just popped out. Pull each side of the middle dash panel until it pops out, like the previous ones.
    • With the glovebox still open, grab the bottom of the passenger dash panel and pull it forward. The panel does not need to be removed, just popped out.

    • Grab under the driver side dash panel near the radio and pull it forward. Again, the panel does not need to be removed, just popped out.

    • Pull each side of the middle dash panel until it pops out, like the previous ones.

  4. TÜM SEKMELERİ AÇ

    Mac için RAM Yükseltme Kit'leri

    Kit Satın Al

    Tüm Sekmeler İçin Yeterli RAM

    Kit Satın Al
  5. Grab the left hand side pillar, then pull it out and to the left. Grab the right hand side pillar, then pull  it out and to the right. The four screws holding the radio in should now be exposed.
    • Grab the left hand side pillar, then pull it out and to the left.

    • Grab the right hand side pillar, then pull it out and to the right.

    • The four screws holding the radio in should now be exposed.

  6. Using a screwdriver with a T20 bit, take out the four M3 x 2 x 20 screws holding the radio in place. Using a screwdriver with a T20 bit, take out the four M3 x 2 x 20 screws holding the radio in place. Using a screwdriver with a T20 bit, take out the four M3 x 2 x 20 screws holding the radio in place.
    • Using a screwdriver with a T20 bit, take out the four M3 x 2 x 20 screws holding the radio in place.

  7. Grab the radio and gently pull it out of the dash. Grab the radio and gently pull it out of the dash.
    • Grab the radio and gently pull it out of the dash.

  8. Pinch the antenna connector and pull it straight out. Pinch the antenna connector and pull it straight out. Pinch the antenna connector and pull it straight out.
    • Pinch the antenna connector and pull it straight out.

  9. For the main connector, pinch the lever arm with the piece of plastic next to it. Lift up on the arm and pull the connector out.
    • For the main connector, pinch the lever arm with the piece of plastic next to it.

    • Lift up on the arm and pull the connector out.

    • The radio can now be removed from the car.

Sonuç

To reassemble your device, follow these instructions in reverse order.

David Olson

Üyelik tarihi: 24-03-2020

157 İtibar

1 Kılavuz yazıldı

0 Yorum

Yorum Ekle

İstatistikleri Görüntüle:

Son 24 Saat: 2

Son 7 gün: 3

Son 30 gün: 18

Her zaman: 71