Ana içeriğe geç

7. X Carriage Assembly

Neye ihtiyacın var

  1. 7. X Carriage Assembly, E3D V6 Mount: adım 1, 3 resimden 1. 7. X Carriage Assembly, E3D V6 Mount: adım 1, 3 resimden 2. 7. X Carriage Assembly, E3D V6 Mount: adım 1, 3 resimden 3.
    • Using 2x M3x8 socket head screws mount the V6 Front Plate Mount to the front Plate.

    • Make sure it's level otherwise you will have inconsistent nozzle height.

    • Make sure the screws are tight. I've had these screws loosen up on me after 2 weeks.

  2. 7. X Carriage Assembly, X Endstop and BLTouch: adım 2, 3 resimden 1. 7. X Carriage Assembly, X Endstop and BLTouch: adım 2, 3 resimden 2. 7. X Carriage Assembly, X Endstop and BLTouch: adım 2, 3 resimden 3.
    • Using 2x M2 washers and 2x M2x8 button head screws mount the X Endstop on the rear late above the upper belt. Make sure the endstop lever is facing down

    • At this time, the endstop has all 3 wires connected. You will not have any reason to use the middle wire and if connected wrong it can short the endstop plug shutting off the printer. Since we don't need it, cut the red wire and discard

    • The original design has the BLTouch mounted on the rear of the carriage using 2x M3x6 button head screws to secure the mount to the Rear Plate.

    • Secure the BLTouch to the rear mount with 2x M3x8 button head screws and 2x M3 nuts

    • I have designed an optional variant that moves the BLTouch to the front of the X Carriage. You can find the files in the FYSETC Modified Printed Parts folder on my Github

    • Secure the mount to the Front Plate with 2x M3x6 button head screws

    • Secure the BLTouch to the Front Mount with 2x M3x10 button head screws and 2x M3 nuts

  3. 7. X Carriage Assembly, Alternative BLTouch Mount Notice: adım 3, 2 resimden 1. 7. X Carriage Assembly, Alternative BLTouch Mount Notice: adım 3, 2 resimden 2.
    • If using my BLTouch mount, the BLTouch will hit the X carriage before the endstop is triggered. To remedy this thread in a M2x8 socket head cap into the outside threaded hole on the Left X Mount.

    • The screw needs to protrude out the opposite side enough to trigger the endstop before the BLTouch mount hits. About 2-3mm

  4. 7. X Carriage Assembly, Hotend: adım 4, 2 resimden 1. 7. X Carriage Assembly, Hotend: adım 4, 2 resimden 2.
    • Insert the Thermistor into the heat block and tighten the small set screw

    • Insert the heater cartridge into the heat block and tighten the M3 button head screw.

    • Install the silicone sock onto the heat block.

    • Using 2x M3x16 socket head screws secure the E3D and the E3D V6 Locker to the front plate.

    • While tightening the screws make sure the hotend stays straight. If it moves left or right, remove the hotend and tighten the screws for the V6 Front Plate Mount from step 1.

    • Make sure the thermistor and heater wires are to the left the hotend. This will prevent any wires from getting in the way of the X Endstop.

  5. 7. X Carriage Assembly, Block Shield: adım 5, 3 resimden 1. 7. X Carriage Assembly, Block Shield: adım 5, 3 resimden 2. 7. X Carriage Assembly, Block Shield: adım 5, 3 resimden 3.
    • At the time of writing this the kit contains a single 5015 radial fan. It's been found that it provides insufficient cooling and is no official mounts have been released for the metal kit. FYSETC has been made aware and in the process of upgrading the kits with dual 4010 Blower fans

    • Mount the 4010 fan with the longest wire into the block shield with 4x M3x12 screws

    • Insert the 2 blowers into the side mounts and secure with 2x M2.5x6 socket head screws(top) and 2x M2.5x12 socket head screws(bottom) on both sides.

    • Secure the block shield to the X Carriage with 5x M3x8 button head screws. Don't forget about the screw on the front.

  6. 7. X Carriage Assembly, Hotend Wiring: adım 6, 3 resimden 1. 7. X Carriage Assembly, Hotend Wiring: adım 6, 3 resimden 2. 7. X Carriage Assembly, Hotend Wiring: adım 6, 3 resimden 3.
    • Wiring is really a personal preference but I like everything as neat as possible which is why I made a wire locker mount for the metal kit. You can find the files in the FYSETC Modified Printed Parts folder on my Github

    • Note-This will not work if you have the BLTouch on the rear of the carriage

    • Using 2x M3x6 button head screws and 1x M3x10 button head screw mount the Wire Locker to the Rear Plate

    • Insert the hotend wires into the wire loom.

    • If you have a 24" zip-tie insert it into the wire loom with the wires(not included with the kit). This will help keep the wire loom up

    • Using a small zip-tie, lock the wire loom into the wire locker

  7. 7. X Carriage Assembly, Main Cable Tube Holder: adım 7, 1 resimden 1.
    • Mount the Main_Cable_Tube_Holder to the rear of the frame using 2x M5x8 button head screws and 2x M5 T-nuts

Bitiş Çizgisi

6 farklı kişi bu kılavuzu tamamladı.

David Husolo

Üyelik tarihi: 06/16/21

8.812 İtibar

33 adet Kılavuz yazıldı

0 Yorum

Yorum Ekle

İstatistikleri Görüntüle:

Son 24 Saat: 2

Son 7 gün: 7

Son 30 gün: 17

Her zaman: 2,166