Giriş

This guide will take you through the process of replacing the impeller on the Black and Decker BV2500 Type 4.

Locate and unscrew the six 20 mm Phillips #2 screws in the black plastic casing (clamshell) with a Phillips #2 screwdriver.
  • Locate and unscrew the six 20 mm Phillips #2 screws in the black plastic casing (clamshell) with a Phillips #2 screwdriver.

add action shots

Rhys - Yanıt

Using your hands, remove the blower tube and clamshell. To remove the clamshell, pull apart starting from the bottom until it is pulled out from the notches. Then slide it out away from the device.
  • Using your hands, remove the blower tube and clamshell.

    • To remove the clamshell, pull apart starting from the bottom until it is pulled out from the notches. Then slide it out away from the device.

Yorum Ekle

Locate and unscrew the ten 20 mm Phillips #2 screws in the orange casing with a Phillips #2 screwdriver. Using your hands, lift off the side of the orange casing with the screws facing you.
  • Locate and unscrew the ten 20 mm Phillips #2 screws in the orange casing with a Phillips #2 screwdriver.

  • Using your hands, lift off the side of the orange casing with the screws facing you.

add action shots

Rhys - Yanıt

Locate the fan.
  • Locate the fan.

  • Unscrew the 9/16" cap and nut (in the middle of the fan) with the ratcheting socket wrench.

Yorum Ekle

Carefully use your hands to slide the fan out from the rest of the device.
  • Carefully use your hands to slide the fan out from the rest of the device.

    • Be careful to not lose the washer when you slide out the fan. You need it when reassembling the device.

Yorum Ekle

Sonuç

To reassemble your device, follow these instructions in reverse order.

Bir başkası bu kılavuzu tamamladı.

Atlanta Nguyen

Üyelik tarihi: 25-01-2014

109 İtibar

1 Kılavuz yazıldı

Takım

Cal Poly, Team 9-29, Maness Winter 2014 Cal Poly, Team 9-29, Maness Winter 2014 üyesi

CPSU-MANESS-W14S9G29

4 Üyeler

5 adet Kılavuz yazıldı

Bir Yorum

WRONG! WRONG!! WRONG!!! On the model BV2500, there's no need to remove any screws on the BLACK fan housing nor on the ORANGE motor housing - you'll make it much harder than it needs to be. Instead, simply push the black fan housing release button on the upper handle near the power switch and the fan housing will tilt off the motor housing. Now, locate the 9/16" plastic cap nut in the middle of the fan and remove it with a socket wrench. You'll need to pry the fan free from the motor shaft. Save the washer under the fan. NOW, you can reverse the order to re-assemble the unit with a new fan. Good luck, and don't trust everything you read on the internet!

pgootos - Yanıt

Yorum Ekle

İstatistikleri Görüntüle:

Son 24 Saat: 0

Son 7 Gün: 11

Son 30 Gün: 39

Her zaman: 1,460