Skip to main content

Giriş

The pull cord is used to start the lawn mower; it can often become broken or need replacement. Additionally, make sure you have a large table for the replacement and a rag nearby for wiping off any grease and oil. You will need a standard ratcheting socket wrench with a 3/8" and 5/16" driver as well as a Phillips #2 screwdriver.

  1. Make sure the the engine is off and the spark plug wire is removed and away from the spark plug before begining.
    • Make sure the the engine is off and the spark plug wire is removed and away from the spark plug before begining.

    • Use a Phillips #2 screwdriver to remove the two 25mm screws on top of the engine cover.

  2. Use your hands to lift the engine cover off, separating it from the rest of the engine. Slip the pull cord through the engine top cover after separating it.
    • Use your hands to lift the engine cover off, separating it from the rest of the engine.

    • Slip the pull cord through the engine top cover after separating it.

  3. Use a socket wrench with a 5/16" socket to remove the three 17mm screws that keep the fuel tank attached. Tilt the fuel tank back at least 45 degrees to get it out of your way.
    • Use a socket wrench with a 5/16" socket to remove the three 17mm screws that keep the fuel tank attached.

    • Tilt the fuel tank back at least 45 degrees to get it out of your way.

  4. Android Tamir Setleri

    Yeni bir ekran veya pil, bir tamir kiti kadar yakınında.

    Hemen Alışveriş Yapın

    Android Tamir Setleri

    Yeni bir ekran veya pil, bir tamir kiti kadar yakınında.

    Hemen Alışveriş Yapın
  5. Use a socket wrench with a 3/8" socket to remove the two 26mm screws at the back of the engine shield. Use a socket wrench with a 5/16" socket to remove the 17mm screw on the top of the engine shield.
    • Use a socket wrench with a 3/8" socket to remove the two 26mm screws at the back of the engine shield.

    • Use a socket wrench with a 5/16" socket to remove the 17mm screw on the top of the engine shield.

  6. Remove the oil funnel from the rest of the engine.  It should pull away easily and come off completely. Make sure there isn't an overflow of oil in the funnel or hose before removing it to avoid spilling.
    • Remove the oil funnel from the rest of the engine. It should pull away easily and come off completely.

    • Make sure there isn't an overflow of oil in the funnel or hose before removing it to avoid spilling.

  7. Use a socket wrench with a 3/8" socket to remove the two 20mm screws on the front of the engine shield.
    • Use a socket wrench with a 3/8" socket to remove the two 20mm screws on the front of the engine shield.

  8. Remove the engine shield and flip it over.
    • Remove the engine shield and flip it over.

  9. If you are missing a pull cord, skip straight to step 9. Pull the cord back until it is completely unwound from the starter mechanism spool.
    • If you are missing a pull cord, skip straight to step 9.

    • Pull the cord back until it is completely unwound from the starter mechanism spool.

    • Wedge a screwdriver into the gap to hold the spool in place.

    • Cut the end of the pull cord with scissors or a knife.

  10. Line up the hole on the outside of the engine shield with the hole on the inside, then slip the new pull cord through and tie a knot. Line up the hole on the outside of the engine shield with the hole on the inside, then slip the new pull cord through and tie a knot.
    • Line up the hole on the outside of the engine shield with the hole on the inside, then slip the new pull cord through and tie a knot.

Sonuç

To reassemble your device, follow these instructions in reverse order.

4 farklı kişi bu kılavuzu tamamladı.

Andrew Saunders

Üyelik tarihi: 01-02-2015

792 Reputation

2 adet Kılavuz yazıldı

Team

Cal Poly, Team 6-31, Amido Winter 2015 Cal Poly, Team 6-31, Amido Winter 2015 üyesi

CPSU-AMIDO-W15S6G31

4 Üyeler

9 adet Kılavuz yazıldı

12 Comments

Thanks alot for this guide. I was able to get the pull cord fixed without hassle at all. When I saw my string about to break I knew I was about to blow a bunch of money to have it fixed. Thanks again!

howellgerald - Yanıt

Anyone know how to fix a carb fire

Cody Nitardy - Yanıt

took me right through to the part where the cord is run but not wound and pretensioned ready for start, now what?

Duncan Laurie - Yanıt

Go back to step 8, where it says to pull the cord out and wedge a screwdriver in the spool to hold it under tension. If you have no cord on the spool, you'll have to rotate it to put the spool under tension, then wedge a screwdriver in to hold it, insert the new cord, tie the knot, then remove the screwdriver to release the tension, so the spool will wind the cord up.

chris04528 -

Spring unwind how to replace it

Bobby - Yanıt

Add Comment

View Statistics:

Past 24 Hours: 7

Past 7 Days: 59

Past 30 Days: 225

All Time: 33,427