Giriş

In order to remove the manifold assembly, you will need to nearly dismantle the compressor completely. Do not be alarmed, there are just a few key components involved in this to gain access to the manifold assembly. This fact should not hinder you from completing the repair. The guide is straight forward

Parçalar

Hiçbir parçaya gerek yok.

Unscrew the four 1cm long shroud screws using a 6mm Allen Wrench. Unscrew the four 1cm long shroud screws using a 6mm Allen Wrench. Unscrew the four 1cm long shroud screws using a 6mm Allen Wrench.
  • Unscrew the four 1cm long shroud screws using a 6mm Allen Wrench.

Yorum Ekle

Remove the plastic shroud from the compressor. Do not pull the shroud too far from the compressor. You could damage the on/off switch wiring.
  • Remove the plastic shroud from the compressor.

  • Do not pull the shroud too far from the compressor. You could damage the on/off switch wiring.

Yorum Ekle

Gently pull the wire attached from the pressure switch to the on/off switch.
  • Gently pull the wire attached from the pressure switch to the on/off switch.

  • It should come off the pressure switch with ease.

  • Make sure you are pulling the correct wire. The pressure switch could be in a different configuration on your compressor than in the picture.

Yorum Ekle

Gently pull the wire connected from the on/off switch to the motor of the compressor.
  • Gently pull the wire connected from the on/off switch to the motor of the compressor.

  • It should be the only wire keeping the shroud from being lifted from the compressor.

Yorum Ekle

Unscrew the exhaust tube from the check valve using a smart wrench.
  • Unscrew the exhaust tube from the check valve using a smart wrench.

  • You do not need to remove the check valve, only the exhaust tube.

Yorum Ekle

Unscrew the six 1.75cm screws holding the Pump/Motor Assembly Shroud in place using a phillips #2 screwdriver.
  • Unscrew the six 1.75cm screws holding the Pump/Motor Assembly Shroud in place using a phillips #2 screwdriver.

  • Remove the 1cm screw fastening the wires to the pump/motor assembly shroud using a phillips #2 screwdriver.

Yorum Ekle

Remove the pump/motor assembly shroud by lifting it from the compressor.
  • Remove the pump/motor assembly shroud by lifting it from the compressor.

  • The pump/motor shroud should be carefully removed so the exhaust tube is not damaged

Yorum Ekle

Gently remove the pump/motor assembly from the shroud. Remove the wire attached from the motor to the pressure switch by gently pulling it free from the pressure switch terminal. Set the pump/motor assembly on your work place next to the compressor.
  • Gently remove the pump/motor assembly from the shroud.

  • Remove the wire attached from the motor to the pressure switch by gently pulling it free from the pressure switch terminal.

  • Set the pump/motor assembly on your work place next to the compressor.

  • Make sure that no wires are being pulled on the motor because they could be damaged while completing the repair.

Yorum Ekle

Remove the four 1.5cm screws using a Phillips #2 Screwdriver.
  • Remove the four 1.5cm screws using a Phillips #2 Screwdriver.

Yorum Ekle

Remove the bottom of the Pump/Motor Assembly Shroud by lifting it from the compressor.
  • Remove the bottom of the Pump/Motor Assembly Shroud by lifting it from the compressor.

Yorum Ekle

Remove the manifold assembly by gripping the manifold stem with a smart wrench and twisting in a counter-clockwise direction. Remove the manifold assembly by gripping the manifold stem with a smart wrench and twisting in a counter-clockwise direction.
  • Remove the manifold assembly by gripping the manifold stem with a smart wrench and twisting in a counter-clockwise direction.

Yorum Ekle

Remove both the Pressure Gauges and the Safety Valve with a Smart Wrench by turning them in a counter-clockwise direction. Remove both the Pressure Gauges and the Safety Valve with a Smart Wrench by turning them in a counter-clockwise direction.
  • Remove both the Pressure Gauges and the Safety Valve with a Smart Wrench by turning them in a counter-clockwise direction.

Yorum Ekle

Sonuç

To reassemble your device, follow these instructions in reverse order.

Caleb Davies

Üyelik tarihi: 07-10-2014

501 İtibar

4 adet Kılavuz yazıldı

Takım

Cal Poly, Team 14-29, Maness Fall 2014 Cal Poly, Team 14-29, Maness Fall 2014 üyesi

CPSU-MANESS-F14S14G29

4 Üyeler

7 adet Kılavuz yazıldı

0 Yorum

Yorum Ekle

İstatistikleri Görüntüle:

Son 24 Saat: 0

Son 7 Gün: 3

Son 30 Gün: 13

Tüm Zamanlar: 601