Ana içeriğe geç

Giriş

In this guide, we will show you how to remove and replace the Battery.

Parçalar

Hiçbir parça belirtilmedi.

  1. WARNING: Before working inside your computer, read the safety information that shipped with your computer and follow the steps in Before Working Inside Your Computer. After working inside your computer, follow the instructions in After Working Inside Your Computer.
    • WARNING: Before working inside your computer, read the safety information that shipped with your computer and follow the steps in Before Working Inside Your Computer. After working inside your computer, follow the instructions in After Working Inside Your Computer.

    • Loosen the five captive screws that secure the base cover to the computer base.

  2. Using a plastic scribe, gently pry the base cover to release the tabs on the base cover from the slots on the computer base.
    • Using a plastic scribe, gently pry the base cover to release the tabs on the base cover from the slots on the computer base.

  3. Lift the base cover off the computer base.
    • Lift the base cover off the computer base.

  4. Using a plastic scribe, disconnect the battery cable from the system board.
    • Using a plastic scribe, disconnect the battery cable from the system board.

    • Press and hold the power button for five seconds to ground the system board.

    • Connect the battery cable to the system board.

  5. Slide the tabs on the NEW base cover into the slots on the computer base and snap the base cover into place
    • Slide the tabs on the NEW base cover into the slots on the computer base and snap the base cover into place

  6. Tighten the five captive screws that secure the base cover to the computer base.
    • Tighten the five captive screws that secure the base cover to the computer base.

  7. WARNING: Before working inside your computer, read the safety information that shipped with your computer and follow the steps in Before Working Inside Your Computer. After working inside your computer, follow the instructions in After Working Inside Your Computer.
    • WARNING: Before working inside your computer, read the safety information that shipped with your computer and follow the steps in Before Working Inside Your Computer. After working inside your computer, follow the instructions in After Working Inside Your Computer.

    • CAUTION: To avoid damaging the wireless card, do not place any cables under it.

    • Remove the screw (M2x3) that secures the wireless card and bracket to the computer base.

  8. Lift the wireless-card bracket off the wireless card.
    • Lift the wireless-card bracket off the wireless card.

  9. Disconnect the antenna cables from the wireless card.
    • Disconnect the antenna cables from the wireless card.

    • CAUTION: To avoid damaging the wireless card, do not place any cables under it.

    • Align the notch on the wireless card with the tab on the wireless-card slot.

    • Slide the NEW wireless card at an angle into the wireless-card slot.

    • Connect the antenna cables to the wireless card.

  10. Align the screw hole on the wireless-card bracket with the screw hole on the wireless card and the computer base.
    • Align the screw hole on the wireless-card bracket with the screw hole on the wireless card and the computer base.

  11. Replace the screw (M2x3) that secures the wireless-card bracket to the wireless card and the computer base.
    • Replace the screw (M2x3) that secures the wireless-card bracket to the wireless card and the computer base.

  12. WARNING: Before working inside your computer, read the safety information that shipped with your computer and follow the steps in Before Working Inside Your Computer. After working inside your computer, follow the instructions in After Working Inside Your Computer.
    • WARNING: Before working inside your computer, read the safety information that shipped with your computer and follow the steps in Before Working Inside Your Computer. After working inside your computer, follow the instructions in After Working Inside Your Computer.

    • Remove the screw (M2x3) that secures the solid-state drive to the computer base.

  13. Lift and slide the solid-state drive from the solid-state drive slot.
    • Lift and slide the solid-state drive from the solid-state drive slot.

    • Align the notch on the NEW solid-state drive with the tab on the solid-state drive slot and slide the solid-state drive into the solid-state drive slot.

  14. Press the memory module down until it clicks into place.
    • Press the memory module down until it clicks into place.

  15. Remove the two screws (M2.5x6L) that secure the rear-I/O cover to the palm-rest assembly.
    • Remove the two screws (M2.5x6L) that secure the rear-I/O cover to the palm-rest assembly.

  16. Using a plastic scribe, gently release the tabs that secure rear-I/O cover to the computer base.
    • Using a plastic scribe, gently release the tabs that secure rear-I/O cover to the computer base.

    • Slide and remove the rear-I/O cover from the computer base.

  17. Slide the NEW rear-I/O cover into the slots on the computer base and snap the rear-I/O cover into place.
    • Slide the NEW rear-I/O cover into the slots on the computer base and snap the rear-I/O cover into place.

    • Replace the two screws (M2.5x6L) that secure the rear-I/O cover to the palm-rest assembly.

  18. WARNING: Before working inside your computer, read the safety information that shipped with your computer and follow the steps in Before Working Inside Your Computer. After working inside your computer, follow the instructions in After Working Inside Your Computer.
    • WARNING: Before working inside your computer, read the safety information that shipped with your computer and follow the steps in Before Working Inside Your Computer. After working inside your computer, follow the instructions in After Working Inside Your Computer.

    • Remove the eleven (M2.5x6L) screws that secure the computer base to the palm-rest assembly.

  19. Remove the (M2x3) screw that secures the computer base to the palm-rest assembly.
    • Remove the (M2x3) screw that secures the computer base to the palm-rest assembly.

  20. Remove the two (M2.5x6L) screws that secure the computer base to the palm-rest assembly.
    • Remove the two (M2.5x6L) screws that secure the computer base to the palm-rest assembly.

  21. Lift the computer base from the palm-rest assembly.
    • Lift the computer base from the palm-rest assembly.

  22. Align the screw holes on the NEW computer base with the screw holes on the palm-rest assembly.
    • Align the screw holes on the NEW computer base with the screw holes on the palm-rest assembly.

    • Replace the two (M2.5x6L) screws that secure the computer base to the palm-rest assembly.

    • Replace the (M2x3) screw that secures the computer base to the palm-rest assembly.

    • Replace the eleven (M2.5x6L) screws that secure the computer base to the palm-rest assembly.

  23. WARNING: Before working inside your computer, read the safety information that shipped with your computer and follow the steps in Before Working Inside Your Computer.  After working inside your computer, follow the instructions in After Working Inside Your Computer.
  24. Lift the battery off the palm-rest assembly.
    • Lift the battery off the palm-rest assembly.

  25. CAUTION: Ensure the keyboard and keyboard-backlit cables are not under the battery.
    • CAUTION: Ensure the keyboard and keyboard-backlit cables are not under the battery.

    • Using the alignment post, place the NEW battery on the palm-rest assembly.

  26. Adhere the keyboard connector that secures the battery to the palm-rest assembly.
    • Adhere the keyboard connector that secures the battery to the palm-rest assembly.

Sonuç

To reassemble your device, follow these instructions in reverse order.

2 farklı kişi bu kılavuzu tamamladı.

Terrence15

Üyelik tarihi: 18-12-2017

73.812 İtibar

441 adet Kılavuz yazıldı

Takım

Informative Technologies Inc. Informative Technologies Inc. üyesi

Community

38 Üyeler

1.959 adet Kılavuz yazıldı

4 Yorum

Hello Terrence15 Thanks!, I was wondering if you could please Link or include the part name or comercial name, I mean the exact battery to know about it before opening the laptop. Thanks again very much!

Guido Ronconi - Yanıt

I was able to source a battery on Amazon, though it looks like Newegg and other online retailers have them as well. I was unable to find an OEM part number on Dell's website, but the OEM battery I removed has the following specs:

Model: TDW5P

Capacity: 76Wh (4802mAh)

Voltage: 15.2v (limit 17.84v)

Sean McAlister -

If you are attempting this repair with little to no prior computer repair experience, read the guide thoroughly but be aware of the following:

This guide is an amalgam of other guides that make up the necessary steps, due to this some steps are out of order. (cont, in reply)

Sean McAlister - Yanıt

Do not reconnect the battery after pressing the power button, the reason we do this is to avoid shorting anything and reconnecting the battery would make this possible again.

There is no need to remove your memory modules are they do not impede removing the cover. However. you must remove both the wireless card and any installed M.2 SSDs as they are mounted to the cover.

When removing the wireless card there may be a small tab of foam tape holding it down, the only thing that actually holds the card in place is the bracket and screw. The card will stand up in the slot when you reinstall it, this is normal.

The first part you should be reinstalling is the last one you remove, the battery (again, do not connect the cable till the end of the repair, right before closing the computer up). Each part is then reinstalled in reverse order.

when installing the wireless card take care to attach the antennae in the original positions, check the images provided in the guide. Each antenna wire should slightly click into place, if it doesn't come loose with a gentle prod with a scribe it's in place.

Sean McAlister -

Yorum Ekle

İstatistikleri Görüntüle:

Son 24 Saat: 3

Son 7 gün: 16

Son 30 gün: 103

Her zaman: 4,429