Ana içeriğe geç

What you need

  1. Desktop PC Hard Drive Replacement, Left Panel: adım 1, 1 resimden 1.
    • Unplug the computer from the power supply before any maintenance or disassembly.

    • Remove the two Phillips #2 head 5mm screws from the back side of the computer case. You only need to remove the screws that hold down the panel.

    • These screws can usually be removed by hand.

    • Be sure to wear an anti-static bracelet or use an anti-static mat to ensure important components are not damaged by static electricity.

  2. Desktop PC Hard Drive Replacement: adım 2, 2 resimden 1. Desktop PC Hard Drive Replacement: adım 2, 2 resimden 2.
    • Next, remove the side panel of the computer case to allow access into the computer. Slide the panel towards the back of the computer and lift it up to remove.

    • If there is a fan mounted on the side panel, make sure to unplug the cable before fully removing the panel.

  3. Desktop PC Hard Drive Replacement, Right Panel: adım 3, 1 resimden 1.
    • Remove two Phillips #2 head 5mm screws from the back side of the computer case.

  4. Desktop PC Hard Drive Replacement: adım 4, 2 resimden 1. Desktop PC Hard Drive Replacement: adım 4, 2 resimden 2.
    • Next, remove the side panel of the computer case to allow access into the computer.

  5. Desktop PC Hard Drive Replacement, Hard Drive: adım 5, 1 resimden 1.
    • Remove two Phillips #2 head 5mm screws holding the hard drive in place.

  6. Desktop PC Hard Drive Replacement: adım 6, 1 resimden 1.
    • Remove two Phillips #2 head 5mm screws holding in the other side of the hard drive.

  7. Desktop PC Hard Drive Replacement: adım 7, 1 resimden 1.
    • Slide the hard drive out from the metal casing.

  8. Desktop PC Hard Drive Replacement: adım 8, 1 resimden 1.
    • Remove the cables from the back of the hard drive.

Sonuç

To reassemble your device, follow these instructions in reverse order.

55 farklı kişi bu kılavuzu tamamladı.

Rubin Girling

Üyelik tarihi: 14-04-2015

664 İtibar

1 Kılavuz yazıldı

Team

Cal Poly, Team 4-5, Maness Spring 2015 Cal Poly, Team 4-5, Maness Spring 2015 üyesi

CPSU-MANESS-S15S4G5

4 Üyeler

29 adet Kılavuz yazıldı

One Comment

Footnote: the processing of removing a drive from your system may vary slightly depending on the manufacturer of your system, or if you built it yourself; the manufacturer of the case.

Jack G - Yanıt

Yorum Ekle

İstatistikleri Görüntüle:

Son 24 Saat: 4

Son 7 gün: 37

Son 30 gün: 121

Her zaman: 7,527