Ana içeriğe geç

Giriş

The purpose of this technical description is to explore the Utilitech SFC1-500B 20” High Velocity Floor Fan at the system-level, then discuss the important parts directly related to using the device. This description will give the user a basic idea of fan’s design and operation so as to become more proficient in its use.

  1. WARNING:  Unplug fan prior to repair.
    • WARNING: Unplug fan prior to repair.

    • Remove the screws securing the fan cover, using a #2 Phillips-head screwdriver.

  2. Remove the fan cover.
    • Remove the fan cover.

  3. Remove the screws holding plastic wire cover, using a #2 Phillips-head screwdriver.
    • Remove the screws holding plastic wire cover, using a #2 Phillips-head screwdriver.

    • Recommended: It is recommended that you use the flexible screwdriver shaft attachment, found in ifixit tool kit.

    • If above attachment is unavailable, use a crescent wrench or pliers to grip screwdriver for additional torque, if required.

  4. Dizüstü Bilgisayar Bataryaları

    An easy fix for a big power boost.

    Hemen Alışveriş Yapın

    Dizüstü Bilgisayar Bataryaları

    An easy fix for a big power boost.

    Hemen Alışveriş Yapın
  5. Remove the earth (green) wire, attached to the motor housing.
    • Remove the earth (green) wire, attached to the motor housing.

  6. Remove the nuts and bolts securing the motor to the back cover of the fan, using a #2 phillips-head screwdriver and an 8mm socket driver.
    • Remove the nuts and bolts securing the motor to the back cover of the fan, using a #2 phillips-head screwdriver and an 8mm socket driver.

  7. Remove the power cord from the back cover, by sliding the wire off of the two metal rails holding it to the back motor cover.
    • Remove the power cord from the back cover, by sliding the wire off of the two metal rails holding it to the back motor cover.

  8. Remove the motor from the back of the fan cover.
    • Remove the motor from the back of the fan cover.

  9. Congratulations, the fan is fully disassembled. From this point replace the damaged parts.
    • Congratulations, the fan is fully disassembled. From this point replace the damaged parts.

Sonuç

To reassemble your device, follow these instructions in reverse order.

Bir başkası bu kılavuzu tamamladı.

EngineeringCorpsman

Üyelik tarihi: 24-06-2015

157 İtibar

1 Kılavuz yazıldı

Takım

Colorado Springs, Team 1-4, Mcmichael SU 2015 Colorado Springs, Team 1-4, Mcmichael SU 2015 üyesi

UCCS-MCMICHAEL-SU15S1G4

2 Üyeler

1 Kılavuz yazıldı

3 Yorum

do you have the wiring schematics for this fan my wire broke from the copper coil thank you

Timothy Thomas - Yanıt

My Ulitiech fan suddenly stopped working. What can I do to get it to work again. Or is it my new door stop?

Belinda Blodgett - Yanıt

Where can I find replacement blades for this fan?

Jason - Yanıt

Yorum Ekle

İstatistikleri Görüntüle:

Son 24 Saat: 3

Son 7 Gün: 35

Son 30 Gün: 144

Her zaman: 3,158