Ana içeriğe geç

What you need

  1. RIDGID R84015 X2 Planetary Gear Replacement Guide, RIDGID R84015 X2 Case Removal: adım 1, 2 resimden 1. RIDGID R84015 X2 Planetary Gear Replacement Guide, RIDGID R84015 X2 Case Removal: adım 1, 2 resimden 2.
    • Remove the backplate.

    • Using a Torx T20 screwdriver, remove the four screws attaching the back plate.

  2. RIDGID R84015 X2 Planetary Gear Replacement Guide: adım 2, 1 resimden 1.
    • Remove the drill handle.

    • Using the Phillips #2 screwdriver, remove the five screws attaching the drill handle to the body.

  3. RIDGID R84015 X2 Planetary Gear Replacement Guide: adım 3, 2 resimden 1. RIDGID R84015 X2 Planetary Gear Replacement Guide: adım 3, 2 resimden 2.
    • Remove the gear casing from the body.

    • Using the Philips #2 screwdriver, remove the four screws attaching the gear casing to the body.

  4. RIDGID R84015 X2 Planetary Gear Replacement Guide, Planetary Gear: adım 4, 1 resimden 1.
    • Prepare to remove the gear chamber.

    • Using the Phillips #2 screwdriver, unscrew the four screws at the rear of the plastic gear chamber.

  5. RIDGID R84015 X2 Planetary Gear Replacement Guide: adım 5, 2 resimden 1. RIDGID R84015 X2 Planetary Gear Replacement Guide: adım 5, 2 resimden 2.
    • Remove the motor from the drill by gently pulling the motor away from the gear chamber.

    • NOTE: Handle the gear chamber with caution as the gears are now loose.

  6. RIDGID R84015 X2 Planetary Gear Replacement Guide: adım 6, 1 resimden 1.
    • Remove the plastic gear chamber.

    • Using the Phillips #2 screwdriver, remove the four screws that attach the plastic gear chamber.

  7. RIDGID R84015 X2 Planetary Gear Replacement Guide: adım 7, 2 resimden 1. RIDGID R84015 X2 Planetary Gear Replacement Guide: adım 7, 2 resimden 2.
    • Remove each component from the gear assembly. Replace components as needed.

    • Reassemble the drill following the gear replacement instructions in reverse order.

Bitiş Çizgisi

3 farklı kişi bu kılavuzu tamamladı.

Evan Long

Üyelik tarihi: 15-04-2010

247 İtibar

4 adet Kılavuz yazıldı

Team

Cal Poly, Team 15-48, Garner Spring 2010 Cal Poly, Team 15-48, Garner Spring 2010 üyesi

CPSU-GARNER-S10S15G48

6 Üyeler

10 adet Kılavuz yazıldı

One Comment

Very helpful, thank you! I was not sure how to detach the motor from the gearbox and didn't want to apply any brute force, and this explained it well.

YURIY - Yanıt

Yorum Ekle

İstatistikleri Görüntüle:

Son 24 Saat: 0

Son 7 gün: 1

Son 30 gün: 14

Her zaman: 6,049