Ana içeriğe geç

Ryobi CSB125 Protective Shell Replacement

Neye ihtiyacın var

  1. Ryobi CSB125 Protective Shell Replacement, Protective Shell: adım 1, 1 resimden 1.
    • Place the saw on a flat surface with the blade facing up.

    • Make sure that the saw is unplugged from any power source.

  2. Ryobi CSB125 Protective Shell Replacement: adım 2, 1 resimden 1.
    • Remove the bumper by using the T20 Torx screwdriver to loosen the M5 x 20mm screw.

  3. Ryobi CSB125 Protective Shell Replacement: adım 3, 2 resimden 1. Ryobi CSB125 Protective Shell Replacement: adım 3, 2 resimden 2.
    • Use the 7”/32 allen key to loosen the 5/16-18 x 9/16 in. blade screw.

  4. Ryobi CSB125 Protective Shell Replacement: adım 4, 1 resimden 1.
    • Remove the 5/16-18 x 9/16 in. blade screw, spring washer, the outer blade washer, the blade, and the inner blade washer.

  5. Ryobi CSB125 Protective Shell Replacement: adım 5, 3 resimden 1. Ryobi CSB125 Protective Shell Replacement: adım 5, 3 resimden 2. Ryobi CSB125 Protective Shell Replacement: adım 5, 3 resimden 3.
    • Use the Phillips #2 screwdriver to remove the four M4x16mm screws shown.

    • You will need to rotate the protective shell around in order to access them.

  6. Ryobi CSB125 Protective Shell Replacement: adım 6, 1 resimden 1.
    • Remove the lower blade guard support assembly from the rest of the saw.

    • Remove the protective shell.

Sonuç

To reassemble your device, follow these instructions in reverse order.

4 farklı kişi bu kılavuzu tamamladı.

Curtis Melo

Üyelik tarihi: 10/31/19

1.093 İtibar

5 adet Kılavuz yazıldı

Ekip

UMass Dartmouth, Team S2-G1, Barthe Fall 2019 UMass Dartmouth, Team S2-G1, Barthe Fall 2019 üyesi

UMASSD-BARTHE-F19S2G1

3 Üyeler

5 adet Kılavuz yazıldı

4 Yorum

Instructions fail at step #5. Bottom-left screw is under the plastic blade guard which blocks removal of the screw. Blade guard covers the screw no matter how it’s positioned.

Michael Bluejay - Yanıt

If you wiggle the plastic you can remove

I was able to remove… be patient it does work

Adrian Isbister -

Instructions also fail at step #6. I have no idea how to remove the plastic blade guard from the axle so I can transfer it to the new (replacement) blade guard.

Michael Bluejay - Yanıt

I also was struggling… … but if you look closely there is a thin metal ring around the center plastic ring that the spindle runs through… this has a split in it…. I used a small flat Precision screwdriver (type used to tighten reading glasses,etc)and was able to pry at the split and remove the thin metal ring.

Once removed this frees the plastic guard and it drops right out.

Just reverse to reassemble.

This works… just be patient

Adrian Isbister - Yanıt

Yorum Ekle

İstatistikleri Görüntüle:

Son 24 Saat: 0

Son 7 gün: 3

Son 30 gün: 28

Her zaman: 2,307